2009 Feel Good Film Festival Announces Winners

Posted in Uncategorized by johnwildman on August 11, 2009

THE 2009 FEEL GOOD FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES AWARD WINNERS

“DANCE OF THE DRAGON” RECEIVES THE JURY PRIZE

FOR BEST FEEL GOOD FEATURE

“LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE” IS NAMED

BEST FEEL GOOD SHORT FILM

AND

AUDIENCE AWARDS GO TO

“ROCK SLYDE” FOR FEEL GOOD FEATURE

AND “GRANDE DRIP” FOR FEEL GOOD SHORT

LOS ANGELES, CA August 10, 2009 – The Feel Good Film Festival (FGFF) announces the award winners for its sophomore outing with Max Mannix’s and John Radel’s DANCE OF THE DRAGON taking home the Panavision Grand Jury Prize for Best Feel Good Feature Film and Julie Sagalowsky’s LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE named as the winner of the SLX Rentals & Sales Grand Jury Prize for Best Feel Good Short Film.

Hollywood Rentals Audience Awards went to Chris Dowling’s ROCK SLYDE for Feel Good Feature and Angelo Salvatore Restaino’s GRANDE DRIP for Feel Good Short. The Feel Good Award for Best Student Film was presented to Kunal Savkur for HAPPY MAN’S PANTS and Best Feel Good Webisode went to Brinton Bryan’s PINK EYE. Cass Warner’s documentary THE BROTHERS WARNER received a Special Mention in the Feel Good Feature category.

UNIVERSAL SIGNS took the two acting categories with Anthony Natale and Sabrina Lloyd named as Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively, and SUMMERHOOD also snagged two honors, with Jacob Medjuck named Best Director and Ewan Dickson cited for Best Production Design. The Panther Award for Best Cinematography went to John Radel for his work on DANCE OF THE DRAGON.

Travis Mann’s and Michael Toay’s (with story by David White) “Godspeed” won the Feel Good Screenplay Competition and Skyebat (Stephanie Batailler) won the Feel Good Original Song Competition for the song, “Step on the Moon.”

Graphic Designer June Tan, who was representing DANCE OF THE DRAGON at the film festival was presented with a prize package of more than $70,000 ($60,000 in-kind & 4 week camera rental from Panavision, $3000 in-kind from Hollywood Rentals, $3000 in-kind from SLX Rentals & Sales, $2000 in-kind from ISS Props, $1500 in-kind from Fujifilm, $500 in-kind from IndieRentals, 1 copy of Final Draft Version 8 and 1 copy of Showbiz Budgeting as the winner of the Best Feel Good Feature Length Film.

Sagalowsky received a prize package of more than $4500 ($1500 in-kind from SLX Rentals & Sales, $1000 in-kind from Hollywood Rentals, ISS Props and Fujifilm, 1 copy of Final Draft version 8 and 1 copy of Showbiz Budgeting for winning the Best Feel Good Short Film.

Dowling received $1000 in-kind from Hollywood Rentals, as well as 1 copy each of Final Draft Version 8 and Showbiz Budgeting for the Feature Film Audience Award and Restaino took home Final Draft Version 8 and Showbiz Budgeting as well.

For his Best Feel Good Student Film honor, Savkur received a one week scholarship at the New York Film Academy, $800 in-kind from SLX Rentals and Sales and 1 copy of Final Draft Version 8. Bryan also received copies of Final Draft version 8 and Showbiz Budgeting for his Best Webisode award.

$3000 in-kind from SLX Rentals & Sales was given to Radal along with his Panther Award for Best Feel Good Cinematography; the Best Actor and Best Actress nods came with a 1 year membership to Film Independent to go along with the Final Draft version 8 and Showbiz Producer and Showbiz Film and TV Contracts software, along with a demo reel shot by FINT Films; and Medjuck’s Best Directing nod included Showbiz Budgeting and Showbiz Scheduling, as well as a 1 week scholarship to New York Film Academy. The Best Production Design award included $500 in-kind for ISS Studio props, a 3- hour design consultation by MEHRNOOSH, and a 1-year membership to Film Independent.

Memberships to Film Independent and InkTip.com as well as the Final Draft and Showbiz Software were part of the package presented for the Best Feel Good Screenplay and 1 day of studio recording with an engineer at Tuff Cut Sound was awarded for the Best Feel Good Original Song.

Kristen Ridgway Flores, FGFF Founder and Co-Director, said, “The second year of the Feel Good Film Festival was a huge and happy leap forward. Our Opening Night Gala presentation of ROCK SLYDE was sold out with a standing-room-only crowd and each screening block, panel, and musical performance throughout the weekend had a solid attendance. I was thrilled to celebrate Ed Asner and our jury and audience award-winning projects this year. They are an inspiration! The positive feedback we have received again this year makes me confident there is a need for the festival’s counter-programming and I could not feel more thrilled at what we’ve accomplished in just our second year.”

The festival featured 60 films, including 16 features, 34 shorts, and 10 student films, as well as 2 webisodes. Along with the films offered throughout the festival, highlights included Carlos Mencia serving as host for the Opening Night Gala; a filmmaker panel exploring the limits of language and content in feel good entertainment and films featuring Emmy winning writer Rick Overton, Frank Conniff (Mystery Science Theater 3000), Lisa Ann Walter (DRILLBIT TAYLOR), Jacob Medjuck (SUMMERHOOD) and David Sleven (Manager, Comedy Development, FOX Broadcasting); musical performances in the Egyptian Theater Courtyard; and an outdoor bazaar highlighted by “green” and health-oriented vendors.

The weekend concluded Sunday evening with a Closing Night Awards Gala hosted by Brian Krause (“Charmed”) featuring a Tribute to film and television legend, Ed Asner. Asner could not attend, but sent an acceptance video. The ceremony also included the screening of a music video of the song “Til My Voice is Gone” by The Old Ceremony that starred Asner and Eileen Ryan. The award winners all received the distinctive Feel Good Film Can w Sunflower awards designed by Lauren Bicknell and Scott Thewes with bases by Corkologie.

One of the highlights of the award ceremony occurred when Anthony Natale, who is deaf, accepted his Best Feel Good Actor award for UNIVERSAL SIGNS. As part of his acceptance speech, which he signed and was translated for the audience, Natale “taught” everyone how to say “feel good” in sign language.

JURY AWARDS:

BEST FEEL GOOD FEATURE FILM: DANCE OF THE DRAGON
Dir:        Max Mannix and John Radel
Exec. Prod:    Pierre Andurand, Gary Hamilton, Max Mannix, John Radel, Ying Ye
Prod:         Robin Leong
Cast:        Hyuk Jang, Fann Wong, Jason Scott Lee

SPECIAL MENTION: THE BROTHERS WARNER
Dir:        Cass Warner

BEST FEEL GOOD SHORT FILM: LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE
Dir:        Julie Sagalowsky
Prod:        Josh Feldman, Julie Sagalowsky

BEST FEEL GOOD STUDENT FILM: HAPPY MAN’S PANTS
Dir:        Kunal Savkur
Prod:        Zach Guglin, Kunal Savkur, Stephanie Sorenson

BEST FEEL GOOD WEBISODE:
PINK EYE
Dir:        Brinton Bryan
Prod:        Ryan Alosio, Brinton Bryan, Julie Gonzalo

BEST FEEL GOOD DIRECTOR: Jacob Medjuck (for SUMMERHOOD)

BEST FEEL GOOD ACTOR: Anthony Natale (for UNIVERSAL SIGNS)

BEST FEEL GOOD ACTRESS: Sabrina Lloyd (for UNIVERSAL SIGNS)

BEST FEEL GOOD CINEMATOGRAPHY (PANTHER AWARD): John Radel (for DANCE OF THE DRAGON)

BEST FEEL GOOD PRODUCTION DESIGN: Ewan Dickson (for SUMMERHOOD)

FEEL GOOD ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY AWARD: “Godspeed”
Writer:        Travis Mann, Michael Toay (Story by David White)

FEEL GOOD ORIGINAL SONG AWARD:
“Step on the Moon”
Music & Lyrics:    Skyebat (Stephanie Batailler)

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

FEEL GOOD FEATURE: ROCK SLYDE
Dir:        Chris Dowling
Exec Prod:    Ed Ojdana, JB Orecchia, Dolores Robinson, Patrick Warburton
Prod:        Milan Chakraborty, Chris Dowling, Jason Manns, Will Wallace,  Josh Young
Cast:        Patrick Warburton, Andy Dick, Elaine Hendrix, Rena Sofer

FEEL GOOD SHORT: GRANDE DRIP
Dir:        Angelo Salvatore Restaino
Exec. Prod:    Hugo Perez, Jeff Silverman
Prod:        Ryan Cheevers, Emily Moss, Greg Wilson

2009 FGFF JURY MEMBERS

FEATURE FILM JURY includes:

Julia Benaroya
Julia Benaroya is currently in International Publicity at Paramount Vantage where she has worked on such titles as REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, AMERICAN TEEN and LAST CHANCE HARVEY. She joined Paramount in 2008 after having worked in feature production at both Twentieth Century Fox and Fox Atomic. Julia graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Film from Emerson College, Boston, MA.

Orian Williams
In 2004 Producer Orian Williams secured the rights to a biography based on the life of Ian Curtis, lead singer of the band Joy Division.  CONTROL had its world premiere in Cannes 2007 opening the Director’s Fortnight and came away with 3 awards including Best European Film and received 4 BAFTA nominations including one win for writer.   Orian recently completed a documentary based on Jack Kerouac’s novel The Big Sur, called  ONE FAST MOVE OR I’M GONE: Kerouac’s Big Sur, featuring Tom Waits, S. E. Hinton, Patti Smith, Sam Shepard and Ben Gibbard (of Death Cab for Cutie).  Next year Orian will work with famed director Wim Wenders and will also begin production on a film about JEFF BUCKLEY.  Orian was honored as one of Variety’s Top Ten Producers of the Year in 2007.

Robert Yu
Robert Yu is currently a film consultant specializing in distribution.  Most recently, Mr. Yu was the Vice President of Acquisitions for PorchLight Entertainment overseeing all aspects of acquisitions and development.  Prior, Mr. Yu was the Head of West Coast Operations for CinemaVault Releasing International, supervising the Los Angeles office.  Previously Mr. Yu was the Vice President of the entertainment law firm / producer’s representative, Harris Tulchin & Associates / Tulchin Entertainment. Robert Yu started his career at Paramount Classics and Alliance Atlantis in Marketing and International Sales respectively.

SHORT FILM JURY includes:

Danielle Reardon
Danielle Reardon recently joined 100% Womon (a partner of Overbrook Entertainment) which produced HUMAN CONTRACT and HAWTHORNE, currently airing on TNT. Prior to 100% Womon she worked at the US branch of the Japanese company, Kadokawa Pictures which produced such titles as ONE MISSED CALL and the Showtime television series, MASTERS OF HORROR. Danielle graduated with a Bachelor of Arts from Tuft University, Boston, MA.

Kevin Kelly
Kevin Kelly moved out to Los Angeles shortly after graduating from the
University of Texas at Austin, and has worked for Disney, Sony Pictures, The Jim Henson Company. After working in development as a story editor and director of development, he entered the wide world of blogging where he currently writes for sites like Cinematical, io9, Joystiq, /Film, Film School Rejects, Los Anjealous, LAist, and others. There’s a constant supply of pop culture being dripped into his veins these days, and he’s always looking for a new fix.

Bill Chott
Bill Chott is a Feel-Good Guy. He’ll be appearing soon in THE RUM DIARY with Johnny Depp.  He is one of the stars of DISNEY’S WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE, and he was Thomas in the feel-good hit THE RINGER.  Bill teaches and coaches improv in LA and his home town of St. Louis, where he teaches improv to at-risk kids and adults.  He brings a fun atmosphere to events, teaches improv to Global Messengers of the Special Olympics and performs at dozens of charity events each year.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY JURY includes:

Bradley Bredeweg
Brad Bredeweg and his writing/producing partner Peter Paige are currently writing REPEAT AFTER ME for Single Cell Pictures alongside producers Sandy Stern, Michael Stipe (BEING JOHN MALCOVICH, SAVED) and Gina Resnick(RESERVATION ROAD).  Bredeweg and Paige are also the Creators and Co-Executive Producers of FLY GIRLS, a new docu-reality series for The CW. Brad is the co-writer of LOVE SHACK for ABC Family as well as THE KATIE MAY SHOW, a ` driven scripted drama pilot for E!.  Bredeweg is a producer of the film SEX CRIME PANIC, based on the award-winning book by Neil Miller, directed by Peter Paige. Finally, Bredeweg is the Writer and Producer of ALYX, a pilot for ABC Studios, alongside Executive Producers Madonna, Guy Oseary, and Melissa Rosenberg.  Bredeweg (and Paige) are repped by CAA, Anonymous Content, and lawyer Karl Austen.

Robert Knott
Robert is a third generation actor.  His grandparents had a traveling tent show theater that followed the wheat harvest.  When the show closed his family made camp in Oklahoma where Robert was born and raised by actors, musicians and storytellers.  Prior to acting and writing, Robert spent his early years working across the globe on oil rigs.  As an actor Robert most recently starred as the troubled waterman in SWIMMERS with two time Tony Winner, Cherry Jones.  SWIMMERS premiered at the Sundance Film Festival and won the Seattle International Film Festival.  Robert also starred along with APPALOOSA’S Tom Bower in Robert M. Young’s HUMAN ERROR, a comedy based on Richard Dresser’s play that also premiered at Sundance.  Robert’s been working in theater, film and television for over 30 years.  His film credits include: POLLOCK, directed by Ed Harris, Stephen Frears’ HIGH LOW COUNTRY with Billy Crudup, STORM with Martin Sheen, BUFFALO SOLDIERS with Danny Glover and Walter Hill’s, WILD BILL with Diane Lane and Jeff Bridges just to name a few.  Robert had the pleasure of working on stage ‘also’ with Tom Bower in Harold Pinter’s THE CARTACKER.  As a writer Robert has written a diversity of scripts, depicting the stories of his family’s wayfaring past to stage plays about oil riggers. Robert wrote and produced APPALOOSA with Ed Harris.  Harris directed, Knott directed second unit.

Sarah Mohazzebi
Sara Mohazzebi is an international journalist and screenwriter based in Los Angeles.  A graduate of the American Film Institute, Sara is a frequent contributing writer for Emirates Woman Magazine, the largest monthly magazine in the Middle East, and covers entertainment and human interest subjects.  Prior to her career in writing, Sara worked in development for Director Penny Marshall and as consultant for the Dubai International Film Festival.
ORIGINAL SONG JURY includes:

Richard Kraft
Richard Kraft is the founder of Kraft-Engel Management, one of the world’s leading agencies specializing in representing film and theatre composers. Together with his partner, Laura Engel, they represent such clients as John Barry, Christophe Beck, Andrew Bird, Terence Blanchard, Jon Brion,  Alexandre Desplat, Danny Elfman, Marvin Hamlisch,  Alan Menken, David Newman, John Ottman, John Powell, Trevor Rabin, Graeme Revell, Marc Shaiman, Gabriel Yared and Aaron Zigman.

Fay Aiyana
Raised in South Carolina, Fay gave her first vocal performance at the young age of three. Having a voice described as sultry, depth-full and packed with heart, it is no surprise that Fay has accomplished a great deal since her move to LA in 2002.  In no time, she was the assistant music editor for LAS VEGAS and NUMBERS.  Her songs have been featured on hit films and television shows such as 7TH HEAVEN, WOMEN’S MURDER CLUB and TRULE CONFESSIONS OF A HOLLYWOOD STARLET.  Currently, Fay spends most of her time song-writing and working as a full-time music editor on the hit show THE CLEANER starring Benjamin Bratt and Whoopi Goldberg.

Ludek Drizhal
Ludek is currently completing the score for the film ALABAMA MOON directed by Tim McCanlies. He has worked on a number of Starz Productions as well as independent films, such as BADLAND directed by Francesco Lucente and SIMON SAYS directed by Bill Dear.   He recently finished work on the European production U PANA BOGA ZA MIEDZA (God’s Little Village) with acclaimed Polish director Jacek Bromski. Ludek graduated with a Masters of Music from the USC Thornton School of Music where he also taught for six years.

Advertisements

AFI DALLAS Announces Award Winners

Posted in Uncategorized by Wildworks on April 9, 2009

2009 AFI DALLAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
FOUNDING SPONSOR VICTORY PARK,
PRESENTING SPONSOR NORTHPARK CENTER
ANNOUNCES AWARD WINNERS

“GIGANTIC” RECEIVES THE $25,000 TARGET FILMMAKER AWARD
FOR BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

“PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI” RECEIVES THE $25,000 TARGET FILMMAKER AWARD
FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“ST. NICK” RECEIVES $20,000 IN CASH, GOODS AND SERVICES FOR THE MPS STUDIOS TEXAS FILMMAKER AWARD

“CRUDE” RECEIVES THE $10,000 CURRENT ENERGY FILMMAKER AWARD

“PRINCESS MARGARET BLVD.”, “HUG” AND “CHICKEN COWBOY”
ARE NAMED WINNERS
FOR BEST SHORT FILM, STUDENT SHORT AND ANIMATED SHORT

AND

AUDIENCE AWARDS GO TO “SKIN” FOR NARRATIVE FEATURE, “ROCK PROPHECIES” FOR DOCUMENTARY AND “LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE” FOR SHORT

DALLAS, TX, April 2, 2008 – AFI DALLAS International Film Festival, Founding Sponsor Victory Park, Presenting Sponsor NorthPark Center, announces its 2009 award winners with Matt Aselton’s GIGANTIC as the winner of the unrestricted $25,000 cash prize for the Target Filmmaker Award for Best Narrative Feature with Peter Callahan’s AGAINST THE CURRENT receiving a Special Jury Prize, and Paul Saltzman’s PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI as the winner of the unrestricted $25,000 cash prize for the Target Filmmaker Award for Best Documentary Feature with Gustav Hofer’s and Luca Ragazzi’s SUDDENLY LAST WINTER receiving a Special Jury Prize. The awards were presented by Heather Matarazzo (WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE, THE PRINCESS DIARIES) and Elvis Mitchell (THE BLACK LIST), each of whom served on the Narrative Features and Documentary Features jury, respectively, for AFI DALLAS this year.

Presented by Current Energy’s Joe Harberg, Joe Berlinger’s CRUDE won the $10,000 cash prize for the Current Energy Filmmaker Award, while MPS Studios’ Mark Stephens presented MPS Studios’ Texas Filmmaker Award and $20,000 in cash, goods and services to David Lowery for his film, ST. NICK.

Kazik Radwanski’s PRINCESS MARGARET BLVD. won the award for Best Short with Honorable Mentions going to both Todd Luoto’s OIL CHANGE and Denis Villeneuve’s NEXT FLOOR. The award for Best Student Short went to Khary Jones’s HUG. Jurors John Magary and Bent Jorgen-Pearlmutt presented the awards. Reel FX Entertainment Vice President of Creative, Brandon Oldenberg presented the award for Best Animated Short to Stephen Neary’s CHICKEN COWBOY.

Anthony Fabian’s SKIN won the Audience Award for Best Narrative, while John Chester’s ROCK PROPHECIES won for Best Documentary and Julie Sagalowsky’s LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE won the Audience Award for Best Short. AFI DALLAS Director of Programming James Faust and Senior Programmer Sarah Harris presented the awards.

The winners of the jury prizes for Best Short, Best Student Short and the Audience Awards each receive production and scheduling software from Entertainment Partners.

Faust said, “This year, we were fortunate to have so many exceptional films that challenged the audience artistically and conceptually. It was a very competitive year in that respect and while we were all the beneficiaries of that, by its nature the jury had the difficulty of having to choose one film to honor over the others.”

Michael Cain, AFI DALLAS Artistic Director, added “In our third year, the city of Dallas and the international film community truly have begun to take note of the distinctive personality of this film festival – both through the evolution of our programming and what is becoming more accepted every year – the peerless presentation and hospitality that have been hallmarks of AFI DALLAS from the very beginning.”

JURY AWARDS:

TARGET NARRATIVE FEATURE: GIGANTIC
DIR:     Matt Aselton (USA)
Cast:     Zooey Deschanel, Paul Dano, John Goodman

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: AGAINST THE CURRENT
DIR:     Peter Callahan (USA)
Cast:    Joseph Fiennes, Justin Kirk, Elizabeth Reaser

TARGET DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI
DIR:    Paul Saltzman (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: SUDDENLY LAST WINTER
DIR:    Gustav Hofer and Luca Ragazzi (Italy)

CURRENT ENERGY FILMMAKER AWARD: CRUDE
DIR:    Joe Berlinger (USA)

MPS STUDIOS TEXAS FILMMAKER AWARD: ST. NICK
DIR:    David Lowery (USA)

SHORT: PRINCESS MARGARET BLVD.
DIR:    Kazik Radwanski (Canada)

HONORABLE MENTION: OIL CHANGE
DIR:    Todd Luoto

HONORABLE MENTION: NEXT FLOOR
DIR:    Denis Villeneuve

STUDENT SHORT: HUG
DIR:    Khary Jones (USA)

ANIMATED SHORT: CHICKEN COWBOY
DIR:    Stephen Neary (USA)

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

NARRATIVE: SKIN
DIR:     Anthony Fabian (UK/South Africa)
Cast:     Sophie Okonedo, Sam Neill, Alice Krige

DOCUMENTARY: ROCK PROPHECIES
DIR:    John Chester (USA)

SHORT: LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE
DIR:    Julie Sagalowsky (USA)


2009 AFI DALLAS JURY MEMBERS:

NARRATIVE FEATURE JURY includes:

Richie Mehta
Richie Mehta is the director of 2008 AFI DALLAS Audience Award winning movie, AMAL. The film has since received multiple Genie nominations in Canada.  Previous films include SYSTEM OF UNITS and ANAMIKA.

Heather Matarazzo
Heather Matarazzo is an acclaimed actress known for her award winning performance in WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE.   Heather is also know for her role in THE PRINCESS DIARIES series and HOSTEL 2. She has also appeared on hit TV series such as LAW & ORDER, LIFE ON MARS and THE L WORD.


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE JURY includes:

Elvis Mitchell
Elvis Mitchell is a former film critic for The New York Times, and is currently the host of KCRW’s pop culture and film interview program “The Treatment.” Mitchell recently produced THE BLACK LIST with director Timothy Greenfield-Sanders. The film examines race, culture and the seeds of success through portraits of 20 influential African Americans.

Doug Pray
Doug Pray is documentary filmmaker and the director of ART & COPY, which screened at the 2009 AFI DALLAS International Film Festival in the Documentary Showcase. Past films include BIG RIG, SCRATCH and HYPE!


CURRENT ENERGY EARTH FRIENDLY JURY includes:

Current Energy
Current Energy is a Dallas-based company that provides energy efficient solutions that are environmentally friendly. The company was founded in 2001, anticipating the impact that energy deregulation would have on companies, and was recognized by the U.S. Department of Energy in the fall of 2007 with an Energy Innovators Award.

MPS STUDIOS TEXAS COMPETITION JURY includes:

David Pomes
David Pomes is the writer/director/producer o COOK COUNTY, which won the2008 AFI DALLAS MPS Studios Texas Filmmaker Award.  David quit his job as a lawyer to film his movie in Texas.

Meredith Stevens/MPS
Meredith Stephens is Vice President of Business Development at MPS Studios and served on the board of the Women in Film- Dallas and the former President of the Texas Motion Picture Alliance.

SHORT COMPETITION JURY includes:

John Magary
John Magary won the 2008 AFI DALLAS Short Jury Award for his film THE SECOND LINE. Past films include OUR NATIONAL PARKS and SITE IN FISHKILL CREEK.

David Zellner
David Zellner is an Austin filmmaker whose movie GOLIATH screened at the 2008 AFI DALLAS International Film Festival. Past films include AFTERMATH ON MEADOWLARK LANE, REDEMPTITUDE and FLOTSAM/JETSAM.

STUDENT COMPETITION JURY includes:

Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt
Bent-Jorgen Perimutt is the 2008 AFI DALLAS Student Short award winner for his movie THE VULNERABLE ONES (Les Vulnerables).

Ben Levin
Andy Anderson is an accomplished artist and filmmaker who served as Chair of the Art and Art History Department at University of Texas at Arlington, where he now continues as a Professor and Writer in Residence, teaching Introduction to Screenwriting, Advanced Screenwriting and the Narrative Film class.

ANIMATION COMPETITION JURY includes:

Henry Selick – Director, Tex Avery Award winner
Henry Selick is the director, production designer and screenplay adapter for CORALINE, the first stop-motion animated feature film ever produced in stereoscopic 3-D.  His feature film directorial projects, including the iconic NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS and JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH.

Brandon Oldenberg/Reel FX
Brandon Oldenberg is Vice President of Creative at Reel FX Studios.

Reel FX Creative Studios, founded in 1993, is an award-winning creative studio where accomplished artists and preeminent technology converge to produce extraordinary creative solutions. Their services include visual effects, animation, design and creative editorial.

AFI DALLAS kicked off with the Opening Night Gala presentation of Rian Johnson’s THE BROTHERS BLOOM with Johnson, Adrien Brody and Rinko Kikiuchi in attendance on Thursday, March 26, 2009 at the AMC NorthPark in Dallas. The evening’s festivities also included the presentation of the AFI DALLAS Star Awards (designed from Steuben Crystal, courtesy of Neiman Marcus) to Brody.

Other highlights included a Centerpiece Screening of Guillermo Arriga’s THE BURNING PLAIN with Arriaga and Joaquim de Almeida in attendance, a screening of the cinema classic CHINATOWN with Robert Towne including the presentation of the AFI DALLAS Star Award to him prior to a special Q&A with film critic Richard Schickel and a special screening of THE LAST PICTURE SHOW with Peter Bogdanovich in attendance (and set to be honored with the AFI DALLAS Star Award the following day at the AFI DALAS Texas Day celebration). Also honored with the AFI DALLAS Star Award were Kathryn Bigelow, prior to a screening of her film THE HURT LOCKER and Rita Hayworth (presented posthumously), while Henry Selick was given the Texas Avery Award. The festival also featured Talk Show panels at the Nasher Sculpture Center and Speakeasy panels at the AFI DALLAS Festival Lounge.

The festival closed with AFI DALLAS Closing Night Gala presentations of Louis Psihoyos’s THE COVE and James Toback’s TYSON on Thursday, April 2, 2009 at the AMC NorthPark in Dallas attended by the two directors.

Other notable attendees at this year’s AFI DALLAS Film Festival included Alice Krige, Jordan Ladd, Patton Oswalt, Rob Siegel, Devon Aoki, Robin Wright Penn, Justin Kirk, Jeremy Renner, Jason Ritter, Jess Weixler, Patrick Warburton, Elaine Hendrix, Tiffany Shepis, Monique Parent, Carlos Cuaron, Matt Tyrnauer, Lou Gossett Jr., Doug Pray, Tim McCanlies and Janine Turner.

Overall, the 2009 AFI DALLAS International Film Festival showcased 81 features and 96 shorts for a total of 177 films from 22 countries.